Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
  • Użytkownik Zadane
2010-03-12T19:21:36+01:00
Nicolaus Copernicus born. February 19, 1473 in Torun, died. May 24, 1543 in Frombork) - astronomer, mathematician, lawyer, economist and strategist, physician, astrologer [4] [5], translator, Chancellor of the Warmia Chapter from 1511, Canon of Warmia, scholastic Wroclaw.

His most important work is De revolutionibus orbium coelestium [6] - On the Revolutions of the Celestial Spheres. Worked on it in the years 1515-1530, but appeared only in 1543 in Nuremberg. Described in the heliocentric vision of the universe in such detail that it could be scientifically useful. This work caused one of the most important scientific revolutions since ancient times, sometimes called the Copernican revolution.
2 3 2
2010-03-12T19:34:21+01:00
Robert Louis Stevenson was a famous Scottish writer.He was the person who created characters such as Dr Jekyll , Mr Hyde and Long John Silver.People all over the world, young and old, still read his popular stories.
Robert Louis Stevenson was bor in Edinburgh in 1850.As a child , he was often ill in bed , so he read a lot of books.He loved reading stories and began writing when he was quite young.Stevenson studied at Edinburgh University.His father wanted him to be an engineer, but Stevenson didn't like the idea.Instead , he agreed to become a lawyer.In 1880 , Stevenson married an Americam woman , Fanny Osbourne.Tohether they travelled to many different countries!Finally, in 1890 they decided to live on the island of Samoa.Some of Stevenson's greatest stories are "Treasure Island" ,"Kidnapped" and "The Stragne Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde".
Robert Louis Stevenson died in 1894, at the age of 44.He died young, but the left behind his wanderful stories for us to remember him by !