Put the verbs into the correct form, past continous or past simple
Jane ..............(wait) for me when I ........(arrive).
What .................(you/do) this time yesterday? I was asleep
...................... (you/go) out last night? No I was too tried.
Was Carol at the party last night? Yes, she ...........(wear) a really nice dress
How fast ................(you/drive) when the accident ........(happen)?
John .........(take) a photograph of me while I ............(not/look).
We were in a very difficult position. We .................(not/know) what to do.
I have not seen Alan for ages. When I last .........(see) him, he .........(try) to find a job in London.
footsteps behind me. I .......(walk) along the street when I sudenlly I.......(hear) footsteps behind me.Somebody .......(follow) me. I was frigtened and I ........(start) to run.
When I was young, I ...........(want) to be a bus driver.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-10-24T20:06:03+02:00
1.was waiting/arrived
2.were you doing/did you go
3.was wearing
4.were you driving/happened
5.took/was not looking
6.didin't know
7.saw/was trying
8.was walking/heard
9.was following/started
10. wanted
2 3 2
2009-10-24T23:41:35+02:00
Jane was waiting for me when I arrived.
What did you do this time yesterday? I was asleep
Did you go out last night? No I was too tried.
Was Carol at the party last night? Yes, she wore a really nice dress
How fast were you driving when the accident happened?
John was taking a photograph of me while I wasn't looking.
We were in a very difficult position. We didn't know what to do.
I have not seen Alan for ages. When I last saw him, he was trying to find a job in London.
footsteps behind me. I was walking along the street when I sudenlly I heard footsteps behind me.Somebody was fallowing me. I was frigtened and I started to run.
When I was young, I wanted to be a bus driver.


:))
1 5 1