Past simple vs. past continous:
1.She (work) in the garden all day yesterday.
2.I (be)in the class while they (play)ball .
3.The post man (ride) his bike when the dog (attack) him.
4.I (study) at 6 p.m yesterday.
5.While Daniel (drink) coffe,Peter (look) at him.
6.I (bake) a cake when the telephone (ring).
7.She (not do) her homework yesterday afternoon.
8.Claire (break) a glass while she (do) the washing-up.
9.Dina (speak) with Tom on the phone while I (try) to ring her.
10.Tom (walk) in the park when in (start) raining.
11.James (drive) his car when he (get)a flat tire.
12.It (snow) hard while Tom (come) back home.

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-03-15T18:01:16+01:00
Worked
was were playing
was ridding attacked
studied
was drinking looked
was baking rang
spoke was trying
was walking started
was driving got
was snowing came
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-15T18:02:21+01:00
1.She worked in the garden all day yesterday.
2.I was in the class while they were playing ball .
3.The post man was riding his bike when the dog attacked him.
4.I studied at 6 p.m yesterday.
5.While Daniel was drinking coffe,Peter looked at him.
6.I was baking a cake when the telephone rang.
7.She didn't her homework yesterday afternoon.
8.Claire broke a glass while she was doing the washing-up.
9.Dina spoke with Tom on the phone while I was trying to ring her.
10.Tom was walking in the park when it started raining.
11.James was driving his car when he got a flat tire.
12.It was snowing hard while Tom came back home.