Here are some sentences about how long people have been doing things. For each question, complete the second sentence so it means the same as the first.

1.) I started at this school four years ago. (be)
I......................................................... four years.
2.) He went to live in Cornwall in 1999. (live)
He.....................................................1999.
3.) I met them in 2000. (know)
I................................................. 2000.
4) she bought those jeans two years ago. ( have)
She........................................ two years.
5) We left London a year ago. ( not live)
We..............................................a year.
6) I learned to play the guitar when I was nine. (play)
I ..............................................I was nine.
7) they spoke to the doctor two weeks ago. (not speak)
They...................................... two weeks.
8) She started her job at the hotel in June. (work)
She........................................... June

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-03-16T17:01:26+01:00
To ma być present perfect ? ;d
1. I have been in this school for four years.
2. He has lived in Cornwall since 1999.
3. I have known him since 2000.
4. She has had this jeans for two years.
5. We haven't lived in London for a year.
6. I have learnt to play the guitar since I was nine.
7. They haven't spoken to the doctor for two weeks.
8. She has worked at the hotel since June.
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-16T17:02:49+01:00
1.) I started at this school four years ago. (be)
I have been at school for four years.

2.) He went to live in Cornwall in 1999. (live)
He has lived in Cornwall since 1999.

3.) I met them in 2000. (know)
I have known him since 2000.

4) She bought those jeans two years ago. ( have)
She has had those jeans for two years.

5) We left London a year ago. ( not live)
We haven't lived in London since a year.

6) I learned to play the guitar when I was nine. (play)
I've played the guitar since I was nine.

7) they spoke to the doctor two weeks ago. (not speak)
They hasn't spoken to the doctor since two weeks.

8) She started her job at the hotel in June. (work)
She has worked in her job at the hotel since June.