1 Complete the sentences with must or mustn’t.
1 Jack ____________ be home before
11.30 p.m. on Friday nights.
2 We ____________ forget Helen’s birthday. It’s
next Tuesday.
3 You ____________ start each sentence with a
capital letter.
4 You ____________ smoke in restaurants in the
UK.
5 Benny ____________ work harder. He’s going
to fail his exams.
6 You ____________ drop cans in the street. The
police might fine you.
7 I’m going to tell you a secret. You ____________
tell anyone!

2 Complete the sentences with mustn’t or needn’t
and the correct verbs in the box.
go buy miss go do give shout
1 You ____________________ the homework
tonight. The teacher wants it next week.
2 We ____________________ Fran a big present.
Something small will be OK.
3 I ____________________ to bed too late
tonight. I have to get up early tomorrow
morning.
4 You ____________________ me a lift to college
tomorrow. I’m going with Tina.
5 You ____________________! I can hear you!
6 They ____________________ another lesson.
Mr Brown is angry with them.
7 We ____________________ shopping this
afternoon. The fridge is full.

3 Complete the sentences with the correct form of
the verbs in the box.
hurry get take go arrive pass
1 If I ____________out tonight, I’ll clean the
house.
2 If they ____________ before dinner, we’ll go to
that new restaurant.
3 If you learn English, you ____________ a
better job.
4 He’ll be late if he ____________.
5 Nick will go to university if he ____________his
exams.
6 If you ____________the train, you’ll arrive
about 6.30 p.m.

4 Complete the sentences with the correct
answers.
1 At the end of the play the actors __________
to the audience.
A pointed B nodded C bowed
2 I asked her if she was OK and she __________.
A shook B nodded C bowed
3 ‘That’s where I live,’ he said and _________ at
an old cottage.
A beckoned B pointed C patted
4 I __________ my sister when she came home
after a year in America.
A hugged B patted C winked
5 The mother __________ her daughter’s hand
when they crossed the road.
A hugged B held C shook

5 Complete the sentences with the correct words
in the box.
buckets spectators participants reduced
casualties
1 After the accident there were a lot of
____________.
2 In summer we catch rain in ____________ to
use on the garden.
3 The ____________ really enjoyed the match.
They cheered a lot.
4 They’ve ____________ the prices on all their
clothes!
5 The ____________ in the competition got very
dirty!

7 Read the text.
Melons
Do you like water melons? Well, after a week at
the Water Melon Festival in Chinchilla, Australia,
you might not like them so much!
Chinchilla is the water melon capital of Australia
and produces an amazing number of melons.
This is because the ground here is excellent for
growing them. It holds water well and this is
really important for growing melons.
Every two years in the middle of February the
people of Chinchilla hold a special festival and
participants come from far away. A visit to the
festival is very entertaining! If you go this year,
you’ll see a crazy competition where people
smash melons with their heads! There are
easier competitions too such as melon throwing
and melon skiing (where you put your feet in
a melon and get pulled along by a rope!). Of
course there are cooking competitions for meals
using melons and a lot of melon eating too.
The festival started in 1994 and is getting bigger
each year. If you want to go to the festival in
Chinchilla, you must book your ticket soon. This
year they are expecting between six and seven
thousand people. That’s a lot of water melons!
8 Choose the correct answers.
1 There has been a melon festival in Chinchilla
for over / under 20 years.
2 Melons grow well here because there is a lot
of rain / good earth.
3 The festival is only for local people / open to
everyone.
4 There are some unusual people /
competitions at the festival.
5 All / Some of the events are difficult.

Prosze to na jutro, proszę o jak najszybsze rozwiązanie:)

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-03-16T19:25:39+01:00
1 Jack ______must______ be home before
11.30 p.m. on Friday nights.
2 We _____mustn't_______ forget Helen’s birthday. It’s
next Tuesday.
3 You _________must___ start each sentence with a
capital letter.
4 You _____mustn't_______ smoke in restaurants in the
UK.
5 Benny ______must______ work harder. He’s going
to fail his exams.
6 You _____mustn't_______ drop cans in the street. The
police might fine you.
7 I’m going to tell you a secret. You ____mustn't________
tell anyone!

2 Complete the sentences with mustn’t or needn’t
and the correct verbs in the box.
go buy miss go do give shout
1 You ________needn’t____________ the homework
tonight. The teacher wants it next week.
2 We ________mustn’t____________ Fran a big present.
Something small will be OK.
3 I ___________needn’t_________ to bed too late
tonight. I have to get up early tomorrow
morning.
4 You __________needn’t__________ me a lift to college
tomorrow. I’m going with Tina.
5 You ________mustn’t____________! I can hear you!
6 They ______mustn’t______________ another lesson.
Mr Brown is angry with them.
7 We ________needn’t____________ shopping this
afternoon. The fridge is full.

3 Complete the sentences with the correct form of
the verbs in the box.
hurry get take go arrive pass
1 If I ____go________out tonight, I’ll clean the
house.
2 If they ____arrive________ before dinner, we’ll go to
that new restaurant.
3 If you learn English, you _____get_______ a
better job.
4 He’ll be late if he _hurry___________.
5 Nick will go to university if he ______pass______his
exams.
6 If you _______take_____the train, you’ll arrive
about 6.30 p.m.

sorki ze nie zrobiłam reszy ale nie wiedziałam jak
2 3 2
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-16T19:28:10+01:00
Zadanie 1

1. must
2.mustn't
3.must
4.mustn't
5.must
6.mustn't
7.mustn't

zadanie 2

1.needn't doing
2.needn't buying
3.mustn't go
4.mustn't miss
5.needn't shouting
6.mustn't giving
7.needn't going
3 5 3