Ex.5/53 Fill in the correct word.

• honour • reminds • weighs • emperors • well-preserved • hend-painted • covered • added • carved • accuracy

1 Big Ben ............. 13 tons.
2 China was ruled by ................ for hundreds of years.
3 This statue was put up in ................. of a famous president.
4 The plate with blue flowers was ............... by my grandmother.
5 These rooms were .............. to the house in 1890.
6 This building is ......................, it was built in 1875, but it looks new.
7 Sarah's bedroom walls are ................ in posters.
8 She ............... me of my sister, she's got the same colour eyes.
9 This clock is famous for its .................. .
10 The table has lions ................... on each leg.

Proszę o szybką pomoc.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-18T09:18:56+01:00
1) Big Ben weighs 13 tons.
2) China was ruled by emperors for hundreds of years.
3) This statue was put up in honour of a famous president.
4) The plate with blue flowers was hend-painted by my grandmother.
5) These rooms were covered to the house in 1890.
6) This building is well-preserved, it was built in 1875, but it looks new.
7) Sarah's bedroom walls are added in posters.
8) She reminds me of my sister, she's got the same colour eyes.
9) This clock is famous for its accuracy.
10) The table has lions carved on each leg.
4 3 4
2010-03-18T09:31:09+01:00
1Big Ben weighs 13 tons.
2 China was ruled by emperors for hundreds of years.
3 This statue was put up in honour of a famous president.
4 The plate with blue flowers was covered by my grandmother.
5 These rooms were well-preserved to the house in 1890.
6 This building is accuracy it was built in 1875, but it looks new
7 Sarah's bedroom walls are hend - painted in posters.
8 She reminds me of my sister, she's got the same colour eyes.
9 This clock is famous for its carved
10 The table has lions added on each leg.

2 1 2