1. Complete the advert with the following verbs in the correct form.

think, compete, break, oganise, win, hear, imagine, create

We're sure you have 1)... this phrase before, but how creative have you been in going through with it? A local high school is 2)... its third annual competition that aims to make young people 3)... carefully before throwing away household waste.
The unusual competition has taken place since 2005, adn this year it promises to be the best ever with over 300 participants. Students who 4)... use household waste such as paper, tins, bottles, caps, straws etc, to 5)... the tallest waste sculpture in four hours. The finalists have to 6)... the old record in order to 7)...the cash prize. No one has been able to beat that record yet. You can 8)... the ecxitement

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-18T17:41:08+01:00
We're sure you have 1) heard this phrase before, but how creative have you been in going through with it? A local high school is 2) organising its third annual competition that aims to make young people 3)think carefully before throwing away household waste.
The unusual competition has taken place since 2005, adn this year it promises to be the best ever with over 300 participants. Students who 4)are competing use household waste such as paper, tins, bottles, caps, straws etc, to 5)create the tallest waste sculpture in four hours. The finalists have to 6) break the old record in order to 7) win the cash prize. No one has been able to beat that record yet. You can 8)imagine the ecxitement
46 4 46
2010-03-18T17:41:12+01:00
1. heard
2. organising
3. think
4.compete
5. create
6. break
7. win
8. imagine


62 4 62