Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-23T19:09:34+01:00
Michael Jackson was the king of pop. He was born on 29 August 1958 in Gary, Indiana, he died on 25 June 2009 in Los Angeles. Musician, artist, entertainer, dancer, composer, lyricist. Known as one of the best performers of pop music and one of the most popular musicians in history called the "King of Pop". He began his musical career at age 7, as a singer and family band The Jackson 5 The first solo album, Got to Be There released in 1971, while still a member of the group, which ultimately parted ways in 1984. Complete a solo career, the artist began in 1979, and its peak coincided with the breakthrough of 80 and 90 Twentieth century, after the Thriller album, whose worldwide sales of more than 100 million copies. After thriller, Jackson seemed more albums reaching high positions in the charts and selling Bad (1987), Dangerous (1991), HIStory (1995) and Invincible (2001). From 1988 to 2005, Jackson lived on his estate in California, called the Neverland Ranch, where he built an amusement park and private zoo, frequented by children. In 1993 the artist was accused of molesting minors. Thread view Michael Jackson with children re-appeared in 2003, after the issuance of the document Living with Michael Jackson, but in 2005 he was acquitted of all charges. Jackson had three children: Michael Joseph Jackson Junior (known as "Prince"), Paris Michael Katherine Jackson and Prince Michael Jackson (known as "Blanket").
He died on 25 June 2009, at age 50, due to sudden cardiac arrest.
6 3 6
2010-03-23T19:10:28+01:00
Michael Joseph Jackson is a singer, composer, choreographer and music producer. Called the "king of pop" has had the largest number of records sold in the history of records - more than 210 million copies.

Jackson was born in Gary in the U.S. state of Indiana. Is the seventh of nine children, Katherine and Joe Jackson. On stage debut in 1964 in the band Jackson 5, which acted as his older brothers Jackie, Tito, Jermaine and Marlon. Between 1965-1968 the band Jackson won numerous competitions for young talents and gave the first two singles, "Big Boy" and "We Don''t Have To Be Over 21".

Signed in 1968 by the Jackson Five a record deal with the prestigious Motown, they released their single "I Want You Back" (1969), which has reached to the top of Billboard album chart. Thanks to Michael became the youngest artist in history, the track was on top of that deemed most important in the U.S. charts.

In 1971, Motown released his first solo single, Michael - "Got To Be There", which quickly entered the top five Billboard. The Motown Jackson recorded his first studio albums, including "Got To Be There" (1972), "Ben" (1972) and "Forever Michael" (1975).

Since 1976, the brothers Jacksons changed the label and the name of the team for The Jacksons. The group expanded by the youngest brother - Randy.

In 1978 Michael made his debut as an actor. At the side of Diana Ross appeared in the movie musical "The Wiz," directed by Sidney Lumet. A year later, record label Epic released his first solo album for adults now Michael - Off The Wall ". With this album Michael became the first in the history of music artist who has put up four singles from one album in the top ten Billboard.

Success has also proved another record Jackson's "Thriller" (1982), which has spread in the number of 51 million copies worldwide. For the purposes of album artist created his famous step dance "moonwalk" for which he reportedly received congratulations from the Fred Astaire.

In 1985, Michael along with Lionel Ritchie and Quincy Jones prepared the song "We Are The World". Its recordings were invited many music stars (including Ray Charles, Bruce Springsteen, Willie Nelson). Track signed a nave USA For Africa and the proceeds from its sale has been allocated to help the starving people of Africa. Based on single song was the first statement of "Billboard".

In 1987, Jackson released the album "Bad", which lasted 2 years manufacturing absorbed $ 2 million. The album included such hits as the title song "Bad," "The Way You Make Me Feel" and "Dirty Diana". Album were sold in 26 million copies.

Production of the next CD Jackson, "Dangerous" (1991), swallowed up $ 10 million. Related to the promotion board tour lasted 2 years. In 1993, Jackson received the honorary Grammy "Living Legend".

In 1995 the artist released another album, "HIStory". As part of its promotion of Jackson, among others visit to Poland (1996). His Warsaw concert watched by 120 thousand. viewers. In 1997, Jackson declared the desire to build theme park in Warsaw as Poland, he said, is one of the most influential countries, have ever visited.

In 2000, in Monaco Jackson received a special "World Music Award - Artist Millennium". A year later he released his last - so far - a solo album, "Invincible".

Jackson from the beginning of his career accompanied by a large media interest. Written about his alleged affair with actress Brooke Shields and marriage with Lisa Marie Presley (divorced in 1996 after 2 years relationship) and nurse Debbie Rowe (divorced in 1999 after 3 years of marriage) with whom he has two children, 6-year-old Prince and 5-year-old Paris.

10 years ago, singer has been accused of sexually molesting a 13 year old Jordan Chandler. Parties reached an agreement a year later, when Jackson paid the boy sought $ 20 million.
As it turned out, this was not the end of the problems Michael of justice. In 2004 the artist was accused by a 13-year-old Gavin Arvizo sexual harassment. The process began in January 2005 and lasted several months. In June 2005, a jury court in Santa Maria, California, has released acquittal. Were found discrepancies in the testimony of several witnesses. Interestingly, some time after the completion of several jury stated that believes the words of Gavin Arvizo. Announced also write books about the process.

Michael Jackson after the ruling of acquittal, has disappeared from the media. Gossip about his possible removals to Europe. To leave America was not implemented. The artist has agreed to give only one interview in which he told about the process - for the British magazine "OK.".

He died on 25 June 2009, in a hospital in Los Angeles. A few minutes after 12 pm local time on the telephone emergency 911 call from someone from the residence of Jackson, asking for help and the immediate arrival of an ambulance. Attempt resuscitation niereagującego stimuli artist has already been taken in the house, and the team physicians continued resuscitation for more than an hour after conveying the star to the hospital the UCLA Medical Center. Unfortunately, their efforts have been unsuccessful.

Selected discography:

1972 Got To Be There
1972 Ben
1973 Music And Me
1975 Forever, Michael
1979 Off The Wall
1982 Thriller
1984 Farewell My Summer Love
1987 Bad
1992 Dangerous
1995 HIStory
2000 Ripples & Waves: An Introduction to Michael Jackson & The Jackson 5
2001 Invincible
2005 Essential
5 3 5