1.Complete the conversation.Use the past simple or past continuous of the verbs in brackets.
A:(1).............(you/be)by the river at four o'clock?
B:Yes.We(2)...........(sit) under some trees,near the bridge.A lot of people(3)...........(swim) in the river.
A:(4)..........(Adam/be) with you?
B:Adam?No,he was at home.He(5)............(work) on his History project.
A:What about Tim and Sarah?
(6)...............(they/be) at home,too?
B:Yes.They(7)..........(revise)for their exams.

2.Circle the correct answer.
A)We sterted dancing when Jack played/was playing some good music.
B)When I saw Kate,I told/was telling her about the accident.
C)Were you on the train or did you walk/were you walking home when I sent you my text message?
D) I shouted 'Jo!'when I saw/was seeing her on the other side of the street.
E) My brother played/was playing tennis when he hurt his leg.
F) Who was he talking to when we arrived/were arriving?
G)She waited /was waiting for the bus when I saw her.

3

Odpowiedzi

2010-03-27T21:36:38+01:00
A: Were you by the river at four o'clock?
B:Yes.We were sitting under some trees,near the bridge.A lot of people were swimming in the river.
A:Was Adam with you?
B:Adam?No,he was at home.He was working on his History project.
A:What about Tim and Sarah?
Were they at home,too?
B:Yes.They were revising for their exams.


A)played
B)told
C)were you walking
D)saw
E) was playing
F)we arrived
G)was waiting
1 5 1
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-27T21:37:54+01:00
1. were you
2. were sitting, were swimming
3. was Adam
4. was working
5. were they
6. were revising


A. played
B. told
C. were you walking
D. i saw
E. was playing
F. arrived
G. was waiting

2 5 2
2010-03-27T21:44:53+01:00
Zadanie 1
1)were you
2)were sitting
3)were swimming
4)was adam
5)was working
6)were they
7)were revising

Zadanie 2
A)was playing
B)told her
C)were you wlaking
D)was seeing
E)was playing tennis
F)we arrived
G)was waiting
2 4 2