Complete the text with the verbs in the Past Simple.
James Cook.......(be) born in 1728 in Britian. He first...(work) in Canada and......(make) maps of the St Lawerence River. Then, in 1768, he.......(begin) an expedition to the Pacyfic for the Royal Society and......(see) the planet Venus when it........(cross) in front of the sun. On the return journey, he.........(sail) around Australia and New Zealand. Cook's men were always healthy because he always..........(have) fresh friut and vegetables on his ship. In 1772, Cook....(go) round Antarctica and........(discover) many new Pacyfic Islands. On his last expedition, he......(want) to sail from the Pacyfic to the Atlantic round North America but this......(not be) possible. He.....(turn) south and....(arrive) in Hawaii in January, 1779. A month last the local people.......(kill) him on the beach.

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-03-28T11:06:43+02:00
Be- was
work- worked
make-made
begin- began
see- saw
sail- sailed
have- had
go-went
descover- discovered
want- wanted
not be - wasn't
turn- turned
arrive- arrived
kill- killed
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-28T11:10:16+02:00
James Cook was (be) born in 1728 in Britian. He first worked (work) in Canada and made (make) maps of the St Lawerence River. Then, in 1768, he began (begin) an expedition to the Pacyfic for the Royal Society and saw (see) the planet Venus when it crossed (cross) in front of the sun. On the return journey, he sailed (sail) around Australia and New Zealand. Cook's men were always healthy because he always had (have) fresh friut and vegetables on his ship. In 1772, Cook went (go) round Antarctica and discovered (discover) many new Pacyfic Islands. On his last expedition, he wanted (want) to sail from the Pacyfic to the Atlantic round North America but this wasn't (not be) possible. He turned .(turn) south and arrived (arrive) in Hawaii in January, 1779. A month last the local people killed (kill) him on the beach.