Zadanie 1

Choose the correct tense. Give reasons.

Olympic Facts
1 Spain won/has won a lot of Olympic gold medals so far.
2 Barcelona hosted/has hosted the Olympic Games in 1992.
3 Archery became/has already become an Olympic sport.
4 The Modern Olympic Games started/have started in 1896.
5 Alexander Popov has held/held the Olympic record for the fastest 50 metre freestyle since 1992.
6 Donvan Bailey ran/has run the faster 100 metres at the Olympic.

Zadanie 2

Put the verbs in brackets into the past simple or the present perfect.

Dear Julie,
I 1)..............(be) here in Sport Camp for a month now and I like it a lot. I 2)..............(meet) many people since I arrived and we 3)..............(do) many different activities together so far. the first day, we 4).................. (walk) for five miles. Unfortunately, I 5)................(twist) my ankle. Last week, we 6).................(start) playing football in teams. We had to wear a lot of protective clothing and at first I 7)................(do/not) like that. Since then though, I 8)...............(get) used to it. We have a match this afternoon so I have to go and warm up!
Write back soon.
Peter

Zadanie 3

Talk about the following in pairs, as in the example. You can use your own ideas.

- watch a football game - sprain your wrist
- meet a famous person - have an accident

Przykład:
A: Have you ever watched a football game ?
B: Yes, I have.
A: When ?
B: A month ago.
A: Who did you go with ?
B: My friend.
A: Was it exciting? etc

Prosze o szybkie i poprawne rozwiązanie. Za najszybsze i najlepsze daję naj i 40 punktów :)

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-03-31T18:05:09+02:00
1. has won
2. hosted
3. has already become
4. started
5. has held
6. ran

1. have been
2. have met
3. have done
4. walked
5. twisted
6. started
7. didn't
8. have got


A: Have you ever met famous person?
B: Yes, I have.
A: When?
B: Two years ago.
A: Who was that person?
B: That person was Michael Angel.
A: Where did you meet him?
B: On his funeral!
A: Well done...
4 4 4
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-31T18:15:39+02:00
1. has won, hosted, has already became, started, has held, ran
2. was
have met
have done
walked
twisted
started
didn't
have got
3.A: Have you ever sprained your wrist ?
B: Yes, I have.
A: When ?
B: Two months ago.
A: How did it happen ?
B: I felt from the stairs
A: Did it hurt?
B: Yes, it hurts.

A: Have you ever met a famous person?
B: Yes, I have.
A: When ?
B: About three years ago.
A: Who did you met?
B: Celine Dion.
A: Was it exciting for you?
B: Of course, it was !

A: Have you ever had an accident ?
B: Yes, I have.
A: When ?
B: Three months ago
A: How did it happen?
B: I was driving to my parents, and suddenly I saw a person on the street. I had to stop immediately.
A: Did he hurt him?
B: Luckily not.
9 4 9