Proszę o pomoc :) Mam to na jutro :)

Zad.1

Put the verbs in brackets into the past simple or the present perfect.

David Beckham, who was born on 2 May 1975, in London, England, 1)..........(dream) of becoming a footballer from an early age. His career 2).............(begin) at the Bobby Charlton Soccer School in 1986, when he was just 11. When he was 12, he 3).............(go) to train with Manchester United and 4)............(sing) with them at the age of 16. In July 2003, he 5)........(leave) Manchester to play with Real Madrit and 6)............(enjoy) playing with some of the biggest names in football. Since 2007, he 7).......(be) with the LA Galaxy team and hopes to make the game as popular there as it is in Europe. His skilful free knicks and wacky haircuts 8)........(make) him the most popular and recognised footballer in the world.

Zad.2

Complete the sentences. Use the past simple or the present perfect.

1. A: When ..................(you/start) playing football?
B: I .........(start) when I was five, but I .....(be) on the school team for a year.
2. A: ..............(you/watch) Jane's last game?
B: Yes. I ........(not/miss) any of her games so far this year.
3. A: I ..........(join) the local archery club yesterday.
B: Really? I .........(not/know) you were interesed in archery.
4. A: Coach Stevens ..(tell) us to pactise more.
B: Well, you .............(lose) a game last week.
5. A: ..........(you/go) swimming yesterday?
B: I ............... (want) to, but had no time.


Zad.3

Match the phrases to the correct responses.

1. Hey, Jean. Are you OK?
2. What's wrong?
3. Have you taken any medicine?
4. You should see the doctor.

a. I 've got a temperature.
b. I suppose you ' re right.
c. No, I haven't.
d. No. I feel awful.

Zad.4

Choose the correct word.

1. A healthy tongue is moist/pale.
2. Healthy nails are heavy/dark pink.
3. When it's cold, lips may crack/break.
4. Meat and liver are full/rich in iron.
5. The food we eat can affect/make our health.

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-04-06T14:14:50+02:00
Zad.1
David Beckham, who was born on 2 May 1975, in London, England, dreamed of becoming a footballer from an early age. His career began at the Bobby Charlton Soccer School in 1986, when he was just 11. When he was 12, he went to train with Manchester United and sang with them at the age of 16. In July 2003, he left Manchester to play with Real Madrit and enjoed playing with some of the biggest names in football. Since 2007, he has been with the LA Galaxy team and hopes to make the game as popular there as it is in Europe. His skilful free knicks and wacky haircuts have made him the most popular and recognised footballer in the world.

Zad.2
1. A: When did you start playing football?
B: I started when I was five, but I was on the school team for a year.
2. A: Have you watched Jane's last game?
B: Yes. I haven't missed any of her games so far this year.
3. A: I joined the local archery club yesterday.
B: Really? I didn't know you were interesed in archery.
4. A: Coach Stevens told us to pactise more.
B: Well, you lost a game last week.
5. A: Did you go swimming yesterday?
B: I wanted to, but had no time.

Zad.3
1. Hey, Jean. Are you OK? d. No. I feel awful.
2. What's wrong? a. I 've got a temperature.
3. Have you taken any medicine? c. No, I haven't.
4. You should see the doctor. b. I suppose you ' re right.

Zad.4
1. A healthy tongue is moist/.
2. Healthy nails are dark pink.
3. When it's cold, lips may crack.
4. Meat and liver are rich in iron.
5. The food we eat can affect nour health.
8 3 8
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-04-06T14:16:12+02:00
1.dreamed, began, went, sang, left, enjoyed, has been, have made,

2.
did you start
started
have been
did you watch
haven't missed
joined
didn't know
told
lost
Did you go
wanted

3.
1. d.
2. a.
3. c.
4. b

4.
1. A healthy tongue is moist.
2. Healthy nails are dark pink.
3. When it's cold, lips may crack.
4. Meat and liver are rich in iron.
5. The food we eat can affect our health.
101 4 101