Compete the text.Use the past from of the verbs.

Hurricane!
The weather services frist gave names to hurricanes in 1953 They (1)... with girls' names and (2) ... boys' names until 1979.
słowka ktore trzeba stwić:( start, not use)

2004 (3)... a very bad for hurricanes, and the weather service (4)... a lot of names. In the USA, four terrible storms(5) ... Florida in six weeks. (hit, be, need)

Hurricane Charley (6) ... frist, with 230 kilometre an hour winds. Two weeks later, Hurricane Frances (7) ...panic, and 2,5 million people (8) ... their homes. (leave, arrive, cause)


The storms (9).... Forty-nine people (10) ....when Hurricane Ivan (11)... . Ten days later, Hurricane Jeanne (12) .... destruction to Puerto Rico, Haiti and Florida. ( die, bring, not stop, hit)


w czasie past simple. :) proszę o pomoc z góry dziękuje^^ ;*

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-04-08T19:44:35+02:00
1. started
2.didn't use
3.was
4.needed
5.hitted
6.arrived
7.caused
8.left
9.didn't stop
10. died
11.hitted
12.brought
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-04-08T19:48:56+02:00
1. started
2. didn't use
3. was
4. needed
5. hit
6. arrived
7. caused
8. left
9. didn't stop
10. died
11. hit
12. brought

Forma przeszla od hit to hit ! nieregularny czasownik ;p