Odpowiedzi

2010-04-09T18:01:21+02:00
Cook James (1728-1779), angielski żeglarz i odkrywca, kartograf, astronom. Organizator i kierownik trzech wypraw dookoła świata (1768-1780). W trakcie pierwszej (1768-1771) zdobył wyspy Towarzystwa, spenetrował obszary Melanezji i Nowej Zelandii, dotarł do wybrzeży Australii (1779) i przypłynął cieśninę Torresa.Podczas drugiej (1772-1775) odkrył, m.in.: Nową Kaledonię, archipelag Fidżi, wyspy w Polinezji (nazwane później jego imieniem) wyspy - Georgię Południową i Sandwich Południowy.Trzecia wyprawa (1776-1780) zorganizowana w celu odnalezienia przejścia morskiego z Oceanu Spokojnego na Ocean Atlantycki, dotarła do wybrzeży Alaski, na Morze Czukockie oraz na Hawaje, gdzie Cook zginął w potyczce z tubylcami.Sporządzone przez Cooka mapy zmieniły wyobrażenie o zarysach lądów i mórz. Doniosłe znaczenie miało również stwierdzenie możliwości kolonizacji Australii.



O kurde.. palce bolą ;)
Myślę że może być ;)
;Pozdrawiam.
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-04-09T18:02:34+02:00
Cook was born in families in need (father – Scottish immigrant, hired himself out to the work in field), as one of five children in MarCook was born in families in need (father – Scottish immigrant, hired himself out to the work in field), as one of five children in Marton in north yorkshire terrier in the vicinity of current Middlesbrough. As a child Cook moved with the family to the farm in Great Ayton, where studied at the local school. For him an employer of the father enabled the learning. In the century of 13 years he worked together with the father which was promoted now to a position of the administrator-steward. In 1745 r. in the century of 16 years, Cook vacated the house in order to work in a shop in a Staithes fishing village. After a dozen or so months the shopkeeper introduced young James to the John and Henremu Walkerom which were local owners of ships for the transport of coal. Cook was accepted for a deck as the young journeyman-trainee. It was his first task work on the collier "Freelove", where spent a few years sailing between Tyne and London. In this period independently he learnt algebra, trigonometry, navigation and astronomies which were supposed for him to turn out to be useful in the more further career. When he finished the three-year-old practice, he started working on merchant ships going to the Baltic. Very much quickly at that time he promoted the officer to the rank (in 1752 r. aboard "Friendship"), and already in 1755 r. commanding this ship was offered him. In spite of such a fast career in the merchant navy he volunteered as the sailor to the navy which at that time created greater views on having a career.
Myślę że powinno być dobrze:)