Connect these sentences using and or but.


1. John Lennon was from Liverpool. He was a famous pop singer.
John Lennon was from Liverpool and he was a famous pop singer.

2. The second president of the US was John Adams. He wasn't famous like George Washington.

3. William Shakespeare wrote A Midsummer Night's Dream. He wrote Hamlet too.

4. Easy Street was one of charlie Chaplin's first films. It's not my favourite.

5. Tasmania is a group of islands in the Southern Ocean. It's part of Australia.

6. Victoria became Queen of England in 1837. She was 82 when she died.

to z angielskiego

i jeszcze z muzy:

Z jakimi zwyczjami kojarzą się
pisanki
zając
święconka

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-04-10T09:50:34+02:00
2-but
3-and
4-but
5-and
6-and

1 5 1
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-04-10T09:51:02+02:00
2.The second president of the US was John Adams but he wasn't famous like George Washington.

3. William Shakespeare wrote A Midsummer Night's Dream and he wrote Hamlet too.

4.Easy Street was one of charlie Chaplin's first films but it's not my favourite.

5.Tasmania is a group of islands in the Southern Ocean and it's part of Australia.

6.Victoria became Queen of England in 1837 and she was 82 when she died.
3 3 3