Click On 2
Workbook Student's

Zad.5.str.29.
Match the words in column A to the words in column B. Then use them to fill in the blanks.

A
1 weather
2 boiling
3 strong
4 freezing
5 heavy

B
A hot
B winds
C rain
D forecast
E cold

1 A: What's the weather like in the North Pole?
B: I suppose it's ............................. !
2 It's ..................... . I think I'll go for a swim.
3 The boat couldn't leave the harbour because of the ............................ .
4 It's been quite warm lately, but the ............................ says it's going to get cold soon.
5 I hope you won't go out in such .................................. without an umbrella and a raincoat, Tom!

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-04-11T19:57:50+02:00
1. E
2. A
3. B
4. D
5. C

1 A: What's the weather like in the North Pole?
B: I suppose it's freezing cold!
2 It's boiling hot . I think I'll go for a swim.
3 The boat couldn't leave the harbour because of the strong wind.
4 It's been quite warm lately, but the weather forecast says it's going to get cold soon.
5 I hope you won't go out in such heavy rain without an umbrella and a raincoat, Tom!

Powinno być dobrze, bo robiłam na angielskim.
2 4 2
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-04-11T20:08:04+02:00
Boiling hot
weather forecast
strong winds
freezing cold
heavy rain

1 A: What's the weather like in the North Pole?
B: I suppose it's freezing cold!
2 It's boiling hot. I think I'll go for a swim.
3 The boat couldn't leave the harbour because of the strong winds.
4 It's been quite warm lately, but the weather forecast says it's going to get cold soon.
5 I hope you won't go out in such heavy rain without an umbrella and a raincoat, Tom!
3 5 3