Complete the sentences. Use the affirmative (+) and negativ (-) of were, was, there was and there were.

Przykład jak zrobić:
1. It wasn't (-) a storm. It was (=) a hurricane!


1. The people who __________ (+) in the earthuaquake_________(+) very frightened.

2. __________ (+) a huge clound od smoke after the volcanic eruption.

3. I ________(+) surprised. The children ___________(-) frightened by the lighting.

4. ____________(-) many people on the beache when the tsunami hit.

5. ______________ (+) 26 hurricanes in the Atlantic in 2005.

6. The tsunami ______________ (+) a result of an earthquake.

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-04T18:17:40+01:00
1. The people who were in the earthquake were very...
2. There was ...
3. I was ... The children weren't
4.There weren't...
5.There were...
6.The tsunami was....
1 1 1
2009-11-04T18:20:16+01:00
Were, were
There is
was, weren't
There weren't
There were
was
4 4 4
2009-11-04T19:13:32+01:00
1. The people who were in the earthquake were very frightened.
2.There was ...
3. I was ... The children weren't....
4.There weren't...
5.There were...
6.The tsunami was....
1 1 1