Fill in the gaps with the expressions from exercise 6.

Anna : Tina, is everything OK between you and Mark ?

Tina : _____. Why do you ask ?

Anna : Because _____. I think he's found somebody else.

Tina : _____ ! We had a date yesterday and I know he loves me !

Anna : Well, then look across the street. Isn't that Mark with the blonde girl ?

Tina : Where ? _____.

Anna : It's because that tree is in the way. ______. That's better. You should see them now.

Tina : Yes, you're right. It is Mark and ... _____. I know this girl. It's his cousin Lucy ! You know what, Anna ? You should check first before you tell me bad news.

Anna : _____, Tina. I didn't want to hurt you feelings.

Tina : It's OK, _____. Let's forget about it.



EXPRESSIONS FROM EXERCISE 6 :

wait a moment

don't worry

you crazy

i can't see a thing

move over rabit

we get on teally well together

i've got some bad news for you

oh what ashame

that's absurd

i'm sorry

3

Odpowiedzi

2010-04-14T17:55:34+02:00
Tina : We get on wery well together. Why do you ask ?
Anna : Because i've got some bad news for you. I think he's found somebody else.
Tina : That's absurd! We had a date yesterday and I know he loves me !
Anna : Well, then look across the street. Isn't that Mark with the blonde girl ?
Tina : Where ? I can't see a thing.
Anna : It's because that tree is in the way. Move over a bit. That's better. You should see them now.
Tina : Yes, you're right. It is Mark and ... wait a moment. I know this girl. It's his cousin Lucy ! You know what, Anna ? You should check first before you tell me bad news.
Anna : I'm sorry, Tina. I didn't want to hurt you feelings.
Tina : It's OK, don't worry. Let's forget about it.
4 4 4
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-04-14T17:57:06+02:00
1)we get on really well together
2)I've got some bad news for you
3)That's absurd
4)I can't see a thing
5)Move over rabit
6)wait a moment
7)I'm sorry
8)don't worry
8 3 8
2010-04-14T18:09:27+02:00

Anna: Tina, is everything OK between you and Mark?

Tina: We get on well together teally. Why?

Anna: Because I've got some bad news for you. I think it was someone else.

Tina: You crazy! Yesterday we had a date and I know she loves me!

Anna: Well, it looks across the street. It is not that Mark of the blonde?

Tina: Where? I can not see a thing.

Anna: That's because the tree is on the road. Wait a moment. That is better. You should see them now.

Tina: Yes, you're right. Mark and ... That's absurd. I know this girl. It is his cousin, Lucy! You know, Anna? Please check before you tell me some bad news.

Anna: I'm sorry, Tina. I did not want to hurt feelings.

Tina: That's OK, do not worry. Forget about it.
3 4 3