Put the verbs in brackets into the correct tense, past simple or past continuous.

Last year I.......(stay)by the sea with my parents.One day my Mum ,Dad and I.......(walk) along the sea wall near the marina when I......(see) a famous film star -one of my favourite stars! He ......(sit) on the deck of a luxury boat .While I......(stare) at him, I suddenly .....(fall) off the sea wall and into the sea! Dad ......(manage) to get me out ,but he.... (be)angry with me .'Wath ......(you/do)?Why .......(you/fall of)?' he shouted.'I am sorry ' I said , 'I.....(stand) too close to the edge '.I .....(look) quickly at the film star again -he ......(laugh) at me. After that ,I never .....(watch) any of his films again.

3

Odpowiedzi

2009-11-08T09:59:04+01:00
A. stayed
B walking
C.seeing
D.sitting
E.Staring
2009-11-08T10:05:25+01:00
Last year I staying by the sea with my parents.One day my Mum ,Dad and I walking along the sea wall near the marina when I saw
a famous film star -one of my favourite stars! He sitting a famous film star -one of my favourite stars! He stared at him, I suddenly falled at him, I suddenly mannaged at him, I suddenly was angry with me .'Wath you? Why you he shouted.'I am sorry ' I said , 'I stood too close to the edge '.I looking quickly at the film star again -he laughed at me. After that ,I never watched any of this films again.
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
  • ell
  • Początkujący
2009-11-08T10:22:33+01:00
Stayed
were walking
saw
was sitting
was staring
fell
managed
was
did you do
did you fall of
was standing
looked
was laughing
watched