Toruń

Piękne miasto położone nad Wisłą, szczycące się wspaniałymi zabytkami i niezwykła historią. Każdy, kto się tutaj wybierze, obowiązkowo musi zwiedzić dom Mikołaja Kopernika, przepiękną Starówkę i spróbować tutejszych pierników. Prawa miejskie posiada Toruń od 1233 roku. To słynne niegdyś krzyżackie miasto bogaciło się głównie na handlu. W porcie wiślańskim przyjmowane były statki morskie, powstały mury obronne, których części można do dziś podziwiać. Od wieków mieszały się tu wpływy polskie i niemieckie i współistniały dwie religie: katolicka i protestancka. Z racji wartości historycznej Toruń został w 1997 roku wpisany na Listę Światowego Dziedzictwa UNESCO. Zwiedzanie Torunia najlepiej zacząć od ratusza, gdzie można podziwiać panoramę miasta. Ratusz pełnił w Toruniu wiele funkcji: stanowił siedzibę władz miasta sądu, był rezydencją przybywających tu królów, miejscem obrad sejmu. W czasach obecnych mieści się tu muzeum sztuki średniowiecznej, rzemiosła regionu i malarstwa polskiego. Będąc na starówce warto się zatrzymać przy numerze 35, gdzie mieści się kamienica Pod Gwiazdą. Spośród zabytków sakralnych godzien uwagi jest kościół pofranciszkański, mieszczący się przy ulicy Marii Panny. W nawie głównej znajdują się wspaniałe organy. Spragnieni spaceru, mogą przejść się bulwarem Filadelfijskim oddzielającym starówkę od Wisły.

przetłumaczyc na jezyk angielski...

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-21T18:17:07+01:00
A beautiful city situated on the Vistula, Boasting a magnificent monuments and unusual history. Anyone who chooses here, necessarily has to visit the house of Nicolaus Copernicus, the beautiful old town and try the local gingerbread. Municipal law has torun from 1233 years. It was once famous city of the Teutonic Knights bogaciło mainly on trade. The port wiślańskim were taken by ships, built walls, parts of which can still admire. For centuries, there were mixed Polish and German influences and coexisted two religions: Catholic and Protestant. Because of the historical value of Torun in 1997, was inscribed on UNESCO World Heritage List. Visiting Torun best to start from the town hall, where you can admire the city skyline. City Hall in Torun, he served many functions: the city was the seat of the court, was the residence of the kings who come here, the place of meeting of the Diet. In the present time it houses a museum of medieval art, crafts of the region and Polish paintings. While in the old town is worth a stop at number 35, where is the house At the Star. Among the sacred monuments worthy of attention is pofranciszkański church, located on the street of the Virgin Mary. In the nave is a magnificent organ. Thirsty walking, can walk along the boulevard that separates the old city of Philadelphia, the Vistula.
1 1 1
2009-12-21T22:28:27+01:00
A beautiful city situated on the Vistula, Boasting a magnificent monuments and unusual history. Anyone who chooses here, necessarily has to visit the house of Nicolaus Copernicus, the beautiful old town and try the local gingerbread. Municipal law has torun from 1233 years. It was once famous city of the Teutonic Knights bogaciło mainly on trade. The port wiślańskim were taken by ships, built walls, parts of which can still admire. For centuries, there were mixed Polish and German influences and coexisted two religions: Catholic and Protestant. Because of the historical value of Torun in 1997, was inscribed on UNESCO World Heritage List. Visiting Torun best to start from the town hall, where you can admire the city skyline. City Hall in Torun, he served many functions: the city was the seat of the court, was the residence of the kings who come here, the place of meeting of the Diet. In the present time it houses a museum of medieval art, crafts of the region and Polish paintings. While in the old town is worth a stop at number 35, where is the house At the Star. Among the sacred monuments worthy of attention is pofranciszkański church, located on the street of the Virgin Mary. In the nave is a magnificent organ. Thirsty walking, can walk along the boulevard that separates the old city of Philadelphia, the Vistula.
1 1 1