Originally the species was more related to forest areas. Currently resides grasslands, prairies, savannas, farmland (often near water), wetlands, wet or periodically flooded meadows and pastures, around lakes and lagoons. He likes to scattered trees, which can nest or spend the night. It occurs mainly in the lowlands, rare in the highlands (up to 3500 m above sea level in the Caucasus). Avoids cold areas, with frequent rainfall, high-lying areas and dense vegetation (eg reed beds and dense forests). In contrast to the black stork does not avoid human settlements and often nests even in the middle of the countryside or small towns, mostly in areas with extensive river valleys and wet meadows. Appears in a landfill.
Bison belong to the kind of large, massive animals once inhabiting two continents: Europe and North America. This genus is currently represented by two species: the European bison Bison bonasus and North American bison Bison bison. At the beginning of the last millennium, bison were common in the vast forests covering the then Europe and were highly valued prize fighter. In the Middle Ages in some European countries including in Poland and Germany, the hunting of bison was a royal prerogative. In Poland, the protection of bison said the first in the Lithuanian statutes (sixteenth century), and Sigismund Augustus announced a decree with the threat the death penalty for those who dare to beat bison without the permission of the king. Despite the decline of bison abundance, and narrowed the area of their existence. Lowland bison survived the longest in the Bialowieza Forest. Before World War I was in the forest more than 700 bison. The horrors of war did not escape with life, or an art. Last bison living in the wild was killed in a Forest in 1919.
It lives in forests, plains, wetlands and mountains. Needs, as a species of territorial tendencies, large space. Typically, the territory is occupied by a gang of 100-300 km ² , but this figure depends on the availability of food and land. There may be sharing part of the site by two competing pack . Wolf is a persistent wanderer, during the day can cover a distance of several kilometers, while in search of a partner, this distance can be up to 600 km . Wolves count to 20 individuals, but usually are much less numerous, as a family group consisting of parental couples, young and possibly part of the wolf from the previous litter. Bands are strictly defined internal hierarchy. Wolves have a developed system of communication through body language, sounds, and using chemicals - pheromones and their own excrement (marking). They feed mainly medium and large mammals, hoofed animals (deer, wild boar, roe deer), do not disdain the smaller animals, or carrion, and if the herd is large, and hunt together on larger mammals or their flocks. Under favorable conditions, will be happy to eat the fish . In the absence of food, or during the rearing of young, sometimes they attack farm animals.
Characteristic of the hedgehog is the cover of the spikes, resulting from the transformed hair. Spikes are ribbed alternately white and black. In young immediately after birth are soft and harden with age. Hedgehogs occurring in Western Europe have was covered with brown hair abdominal, hedgehogs from Eastern Europe - white. Strong circular muscle under the skin to collapse into a ball, which largely protects against natural enemies of hedgehogs. Elongated snout is equipped with sharp teeth, through which the hedgehog can cope not only with earthworms, but also bites snakes.
Body reaches a length of 19-23 cm and 15-20 cm tail, weight 250-340 grams. It is a typical arboreal animal. Ridge coloring is reddish color from brown to dark brown, the underside of the body is white. Squirrels living in the Carpathians and Sudetes are darker coat - dark brown. In winter, all the squirrels change the color of gray (Winter coat).
common name denoting an animal of the species Vulpes vulpes, and representatives of other species, similar to a fox, and belonging to the genera Alopex, Urocyon, and Dusicyon. Predatory mammal species belonging to the family Canidae (Canidae). The dialect is called fox hunting male or a dog, females - fox, vixen or female, young liskami, lisiętami or puppies
It has a length from 40 to 75 cm, height 30 cm, and its tail is called omykiem 8-10 cm in length. It weighs 3-6 kg. Hare's tail is the top black, white on the bottom. The ears are longer than the head. Called hare feet jumps, while the ears - related to areas. His paws are narrow and hard, suitable for running on hard ground. Hind legs are much longer than the front. His fur (sedge) is brown color - upodabniający him to the ground - the protective coloration. In winter, fur is becoming clearer and more dense than in the summer.
Chyba należy mi się naj ; D